ETU-Link Technology CO ., LTD.

Blog

40G QSFP+ SR4 VS 40G QSFP+ LR4
June 13,2017 11:18:37

The 40G optical transceivers are widely used in the market, especially 40G QSFP+ SR4 and 40G QSFP+ LR4 modules. What are their differences? Today we will tell you the answer.



 

The differences between 40G QSFP+ SR4 and 40G QSFP+ LR4module:

 Application

40G QSFP+ SR4 modules use in data center for multimode optical fibers.

40G QSFP+ LR4 modules use in data center for single mode optical fibers.

 

 Transmission distance

40G QSFP+ SR4 module has two transmission distances:

Connect OM3 optical patch cord: 100m

Connect OM4optical patch cord: 150m

The transmission distances of 40G QSFP+ LR4 can up to 10KM.

 

 Wavelength

40G QSFP+ SR4: 4x850nm

40G QSFP+ LR4: 1271nm, 1291nm, 1311nm,1331nm

 

 Fiber type and connector

40G QSFP+ SR4 is usually connected with multi-mode optical patch cord, uses MPO/MTP connector.

40G QSFP+ LR4 is usually connected with single mode optical patch cord, uses duplex LC connector.

 

 Working principle

40G QSFP+ SR4 module: Electrical signals are first converted to optical signals by laser arrays, the photodetector array converts parallel optical signals into parallel electrical signals.



 

40G QSFP+ LR4 module: Optical signals passes through the multiplexer, are grouped together to transmit. These transmitted signals are then decomposed by demultiplexer into four channels with a transmission rate of 10Gbps. Then the data stream is restored and the optical signal is transmitted again.



 

ETU-Link can provide a variety of high density and low power consumption 40G compatible optical transceiver, all will be switching test before shipment, can be used in data centers and high-performance computing networks. The price of 40G QSFP+ SR4 and 40G QSFP+ LR4 is quite reasonable, can save you up to 30% of the cost. For more details, welcome to visit ETU-Link website:

http://www.etulinktechnology.com/40g-qsfp%2B_c10

Related Tags : 40G QSFP+ SR4 40G QSFP+ SR4 10G SFP+ optical transceiver

Previous :The application of optical transceiver on PICE

Next :Introduction about HUAWEI OSN 7500