ETU-Link Technology CO ., LTD.

Blog

Cost-effective optical transceiver recommendation
December 19,2016 16:22:08

The optical transceiver is composed of optoelectronic devices (TOSA, ROSA, BOSA), functional circuit (PCBA) and optical interface. Its function is to achieve photoelectric conversion. The transmitting end converts electrical signals into optical signals, and the receiving end converts the optical signal into electrical signal through the optical fiber transmission.

 

 

ETU-Link sincerely recommend you several highly cost-effective optical transceiver, SFP Gigabit optical module and SFP+ 10Gigabit optical module, any one can provide more efficient and lower cost solutions for your fiber network.

BIDI SFP Gigabit SM single fiber bidirectional optical module TX1310nm/RX1550nm 20KM
This optical module uses wavelength division multiplexing technology, transmitting and receiving different center wavelengths of two directions, to realize bidirectional transmission optical signal on one fiber, can complete the 1310nm optical signal emission and 1550nm optical signal reception at the same time, transmission distance can up to 20 km. Save fiber resources, let the two transmission fibers become one.

 

 

BIDI SFP Gigabit SM single fiber bidirectional optical module TX1550nm/RX310nm 20KM
This high efficiency and energy saving BIDI SFP using wavelength division multiplexing technology, transmitting and receiving different center wavelengths of 1550nm and 1310nm, to realize bidirectional transmission optical signal on one fiber, use with TX1310nm/RX1550nm SFP together.

 

 

SFP Gigabit MM optical module 1.25G SX 850nm 550M
Support hot pluggable function, it’s maximum transmission rate is 1.25Gbps, the transmission distance is 550m in MM fiber 850nm wavelength. Mainly used in Gigabit Ethernet, fiber channel and other fields, is the network equipment mainstream optical module products like switches, routers etc,.

 

 

SFP+ 10Gigabit SM optical module 10G LR 1310nm 10KM
This optical module is designed for SM fiber, and transmission distance can reach 10km in 1310nm wavelength. Support hot pluggable function, with high density, low power consumption, and low cost and other significant advantages, widely used in 10Gigabit Ethernet optical fiber data communication field.

 

 

If interested in these products or have any questions, please feel free to contact us at 0755-23284603!

Related Tags : Optical transceiver SFP+ 10Gigabit Indoor Optical Fiber

Previous :Sharing of fixed optical attenuator

Next :What is the working principle of the optical transceiver?