ETU-Link Technology CO ., LTD.

Blog

Knowledge of SFP-10G-SR Price and Compatibility
November 06,2017 09:13:05
The SFP-10G-SR is a Cisco multimode 10G SFP+ transceiver module. Usually it was used in a switch SFP slot and support on a wide range of Cisco switches and routers. In the market, the SFP-10G-SR price is various. from $10 to $800.
Which one should choose? Knowledge of SFP-10G-SR price and compatibility will be provided in this blog.

Knowledge of SFP-10G-SR Compatibility
When you buy SFP-10G-SR transceivers for your switch, you may choose "brand" SFP-10G-SR from your network equipment manufacturer in order to keep your system running properly and safely. But the price is very high, usually several hundred dollars. But since the transceivers are all manufactured on MSA(Multi-source Agreement), and it allows MSA compliant transceivers produced by name brand. Usually, these compatible transceivers are tested on the switch before selling. Therefore, the compatibility can also be ensured.

SFP-10G-SR transceivers
SFP-10G-SR Price comparison
Below table will give a SFP-10G-SR Price comparison based on several popular optical transceivers vendors for your reference.

Vendor

MODEL NUMBER

Brand

Price

CDW

SFP-10G-SR

Cisco

$691.99

Router-Switch

SFP-10G-SR

Cisco

$262.00

FluxLight

SFP-10G-SR

FluxLight

$54.00

10Gtek

SFP-10G-SR

10Gtek

$18.88

Fiberstore

SFP-10G-SR

Fiberstore

$16.00

ETU-Link

SFP-10G-SR

ETU-Link

$13.50 



From this table above, you can see that the SFP-10G-SR Price of ETU-link is the lowest. We offer the exact same SFP-10G-SR transceivers as Cisco, but a lower price.
Besides, all optical transceivers from ETU-link will be tested on switch before shipment, so 100% compatibility can be ensured.
When you purchase modules from ETU-link, you'll not only get the best price, but also get the best quality and compatibility.

Related Tags : SFP-10G-SR transceivers Cisco multimode 10G SFP+ transceiver module 10G SFP+ transceiver module

Previous :Is it possible to interconnect SFP, SFP+, XFP, X2 and XENPAK?

Next :How to choose the right optical module