ETU-Link Technology CO ., LTD.

Blog

Optical module package type
June 26,2017 10:02:17
The optical module as a light components for the modern data center, the market demand is becoming more and more big, the classification of the optical module, according to the rate can be divided into 10G, 40G and 100G; according to the model is divided into single-mode and multimode; in accordance with the conditions of use for hot plug and plug is not a cold, the most common is the classification in accordance with the package.

What is the light module package?


Popular said optical module package refers to optical module shape, with the progress of science and technology, optical module packaging is a step in the evolution of volume is gradually become smaller, certainly more than the appearance of changes in speed, power, distance, cost and other aspects develops continuously.


Optical module package type , optical module, optical fiber, optical fiber transceiver,ETU-Link Technology CO ., LTD.

 

The optical module common package type 1*9, SFF, GBIC, SFP, XFP, SFP+, QSFP+ and X2, XENPAK and so on, in front of three package types now less used, here mainly introduce several types of back light module package.

SFP package


SFP optical module is a small pluggable optical module, the highest number rate up to 155M/622M/1.25G/2.125G/4.25G/8G/10G, usually connected with the LC jumper.

SFP optical module includes Baizhao Gigabit SFP, SFP, BIDI SFP, CWDM SFP and DWDM SFP, each with a light module after compatibility test strictly, ensure product reliability, stability, fully compatible with various brands of switches and other equipment.

SFP+ package


The appearance of SFP+ optical module and SFP optical module is the same, only support the transmission rate can reach 10G, commonly used in the short distance. Compared with the XFP optical module, SFP+ no internal CDR module, so the volume and power consumption of SFP+ is smaller than XFP.

QSFP+ package


QSFP+ optical module is a four channel small hot pluggable optical module, support is connected with the MPO and LC optical fiber jumper, compared to the SFP+ optical module with larger size.

X2, XENPAK package


X2, XENPAK optical module and multi Gigabit Ethernet Applications, usually connected with SC jumper X2 light module is composed of the evolvement of the standard XENPAK light module to the XENPAK optical module is mounted to the circuit board need to be slotted on the circuit board to realize the complex, can not achieve the high density application, X2 optical module improved half of the volume is only about XENPAK, can be directly placed on the circuit board, so it is suitable for high density rack system and PCI card application.

 

Optical module package type, optical module, optical fiber, optical fiber transceiver,ETU-Link Technology CO ., LTD.


Encapsulation of knowledge is introduced to the optical module, easy communication module as a light skylight manufacturers in Shenzhen a large international, has a strong R & D and production capacity, rich product line, to provide the most cost-effective optical module products and better service to our customers.

Related Tags : SFP+ package QSFP+ package X2, XENPAK package

Previous :RJ45 port VS SFP port of switch, which is better?

Next :The CWDM Modules from ETU-Link