ETU-Link Technology CO ., LTD.

Blog

Optical module solutions for H3C S5820V2 series switches
January 31,2018 09:16:36

H3C S5820V2 series switches are positioned in the next generation of data centers and high-density access in cloud computing network, can also be used for enterprise networks or MAN. Today we will focus on the introduction about H3C S5120-SI series switches and its solutions.

H3C S5820V2 series switches


H3C S5820V2 series switches can meet the high-density 10Gigabit access needs, and has a perfect security control system, is widely used in enterprise networks. The H3C S5820V2 series switches simplify network layering and equipment management process. Users can connect multiple switches in this series to form a logical independent entity, so as to build a high performance, low cost, easy expansion and manageable network system for users.


The features of H3C S5820V2 series switches:
Can meet the 10Gigabit access needs
Multiple protection measures
Simplify setting management
Convenient equipment maintenance
Simplify the network level

The parameters of H3C S5820V2 series switches:

PN

Number of ports

Port type

Master port

S5820V2-52Q

52

48 10G Base-T interfaces;
4 QSFP+ ports

1 control port

S5820V2-52QF

52

48 SFP Plus / FCoE interfaces;
4 QSFP+ ports

1 control port

S5820V2-52QF-U

100

48 SFP Plus / FCoE interfaces;
48 FC ports;
4 QSFP+ ports

1 control port

S5820V2-48S

48

48 SFP Plus / FCoE interfaces

1 control port

S5820V2-54QS-GE

54

48 10/100/1000Base-T interfaces

4 SFP Plus / FCoE interfaces;
2 QSFP+ ports

1 control port


SFP Optical module solution for H3C S5820V2 series switches:

NO.

H3C PN

ETU PN

Description

1

SFP-GE-SX-MM850-A

ES8512-3LCD05

1.25G SFP MM 850nm 550M LC connector with DDM

2

SFP-GE-LX-SM1310-A

ES3112-3LCD10

1.25G SFP SM 1310nm 10KM LC connector with DDM

3

SFP-GE-LH40-SM1310

ES3112-3LCD40

1.25G SFP SM 1310nm 40KM LC connector with DDM

4

SFP-GE-LH40-SM1550

ES5512-3LCD40

1.25G SFP SM 1550nm 40KM LC connector with DDM

5

SFP-GE-LH70-SM1550

ES5512-3LCD70

1.25G SFP SM 1550nm 70KM LC connector with DDM

6

SFP-FE-LX-SM1310-BIDI

ESB3512-3LCD10

1.25G SFP TX1310/RX1550nm 10KM LC connector with DDM

7

SFP-FE-LX-SM1550-BIDI

ESB5312-3LCD10

1.25G SFP TX1550/RX1310nm 10KM LC connector with DDM


H3C S5820V2 series switches
The above solutions for H3C S5820V2 series switches are widely used in enterprise or campus applications. If you use our H3C compatible optical module, the stability of the device and network speed will be greatly improved. If want to know more about the solution, welcome to visit our website:
www.etulinktechnology.com.

Related Tags : SFP Optical module H3C S5820V2 series switches 1.25G SFP Transceiver moudle

Previous :Differences and advantages between 10G DAC and SFP + optical modules

Next :10G SFP+ DAC knowledge sharing