ETU-Link Technology CO ., LTD.

Blog

The Classification of Optical Transceiver
April 11,2016 10:52:28

Optical transceiver is for transmitting optical signals, the transmission medium is an optical fiber. Low loss optical fiber transmission, transmission distance, has a strong advantage in terms of long-distance transmission. Optical transmission mode,the loss is low and the transmission distance is far.It has a strong advantage in terms of long-distance transmission.


The basic function of the optical transceiver:photoelectric conversion.


Optical transceiver Category:


※Divided by the Data Rate:155Mbps, 622Mbps,1.25Gbps,2.5Gbps,4.5Gbps, 8Gbps, 10Gbps,40Gbps, 100Gbps

※Divided by the Package:1X9,GBIC, SFP,  SFP+, XFP,CWDM, DWDM, X2,Xenpak,QSFP
※Divided by the Center wavelength:850nm, 1310nm, 1550nm, CWDM, DWDM etc
※Divided by the Transmission Medium:Multi-mode optical transceiver (Orange color for MM fiber) and single-mode optical transceiver (Yellow color for SM fiber)
Single-mode optical transceiver for long-distance transmission; multi-mode optical transceiver is suitable for short-distance transmission.

※Divided by the Usability:Hot Swap(GBIC, SFP, XFP, XENPAK) and Non-Hot Plug(1X9, SFF)


ETU-Link Technology Co., LTD as a professional and reliable optical transceiver manufacture, we offer the products from 155M to 100G cover GBIC, Bidi/SFP, SFP+, XFP, XENPAK, X2, CWDM&DWDM, CFP2.


The modules are compatible with Cisco, Avago,Extreme,Huawei, Zyxel, Juniper, Alcatel, D-Link, HP switch etc.


Welcome all of the world customers to visit our factory and discuss more cooperation!

 

Related reading:  Multi-mode optical transceiver   single-mode optical transceiver

Related Tags : Optical transceiver Multi-mode optical transceiver single-mode optical transceiver

Previous :The Training of Products

Next :About OFC