ETU-Link Technology CO ., LTD.

Blog

The introduction of Juniper switch models
June 20,2016 16:08:36
JuniperNetworks is a network communications equipment company,it was founded in February 1996.Headquartered in California, with offices in 47 countries, more than 9000 employees.Customers include the service providers in world's top 130 , 96 companies in Fortune 100 and hundreds of public sector organizations. Mainly supplies IP network and information security solutions.

The main product line of Juniper includes WAN Acceleration,VF series,E series, J series, M series, T series Router products,SRX series firewall, EX series network switch and SDX service deployment systems etc.

Juniper Switches divide into EX series Ethernet switches and QFX series switches.
The product lines of EX series Ethernet switches: EX2200, EX2500, EX3200, EX3300, EX4200, EX4300, EX4500, EX4600, EX6200, EX8200 and EX9200.
The product lines of QFX series switches: QFX5100, QFX5200 and QFX10000.

With the continuous development of optical fiber communication products, customers pay more attention to the compatibility of optical transceiver. ETU-Link Technology Co ., LTD as a professional manufacturer of optical transceiver, we have the specialized switch to test the product to check whether the products work normally and audit the eeprom information.

The following is a brief introduction about the Juniper QFX series Switches.

QFX5100 Switch:

QFX5100 switch is a low-latency and high-performance 10GbE/40GbE switch,it can be used as flexible building blocks for multiple data center array architectures.

5 kinds available QFX5100 switch models:QFX5100-48S,QFX5100-48T,QFX5100-24Q,QFX5100-24Q-AA and QFX5100-96S.

 


 

QFX5200 Ethernet switch:

QFX5200 Ethernet switches offer flexible connection options(from 10GbE to 100GbE), is the ideal choice for the next generation IP data center deployment.
Two versions of QFX5200 can be used:QFX5200-32C is a compact 1 U platform that provides 32 QSFP+/QSFP28 ports;QFX5200-64Q is a 2 U switch that provides 64 QSFP+ or 32 QSFP28 ports.

 

 

QFX10000 Switch:
QFX10000 switches are highly scalable, high-density platforms,supports multiple 10GbE/40GbE/100GbE deployment,provides a reliable basis for the most demanding data centers.The design of QFX10000 switch can adapt to the future of the Chipset upgrade,with a throughput up to 200 Tbps,support 400GbE interface(Future availability).

QFX10000 series contains 4 models,provides a flexible solution for each data center application:QFX10002-72Q,QFX10002-36Q,QFX10008 and QFX10016.

 

 

The corresponding model of Juniper module and ETU-Link module:

NO.

ETU PN.

Juniper PN.

Description

1

ES8512-3LCD05

JX-SFP-1GE-SX

1.25G SFP 850nm 550m LC connector with DDM

2

ES3112-3LCD10

JX-SFP-1GE-LX

1.25G SFP 1310nm 10km LC connector with DDM

3

ESP8592-3LCD03

EX-SFP-10GE-SR

10G SFP+ 850nm 300m LC connector with DDM

4

ESP3192-3LCD10

EX-SFP-10GE-LR

10G SFP+ 1310nm 10Km LC connector with DDM

 


Our transceivers are compatible with Juniper switches, welcome the customers from all over the world to visit our factory and jointly more business together to create a better future!

 

Related Readings:

Zyxel SFP transceiver   SFP+ transceiver compatible     Optical transceiver 

Related Tags : Optical transceiver SFP+ transceiver compatible Zyxel SFP transceiver

Previous :The introduction of TP-LINK switch models

Next :What is SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cable?