ETU-Link Technology CO ., LTD.

Products List

Contact Us

: +86-755-2328 4603 : Sales@etulinktechnology.com : 4th Floor, C Building, JinBoLong Industrial Park, QingQuan Road, LongHua District, Shenzhen city, GuangDongProvince,China 518109
QSFP-40G-eSR4
QSFP-40G-eSR4 850NM 300M/400M MPO TRANSCEIVER
  • Item NO.:EQ854X-3MCD03
  • Data Rate:40G
  • Wave Length:850nm
  • Distance:300M
  • Connector:MPO
  • First:MM
  • DDM:YES
  • Product Origin:China
  • Shipping Port:ShenZhen
  • Lead Time:Please contact our sales confirmation
Data download
If you would like to know more about product information, please click here Adobe Reader
to download the data sheet
Product Details

EQ854X-3MCD03

40Gbps 850nm 300M QSFP+ Optical Transceiver

Ø High Channel Capacity: 40 Gbps per module

Ø Up to 11.1Gbps Data rate per channel

Ø Maximum link length of 300m links on OM3 multimode

Fiber or 400m links on OM4 multimode fiber

Ø High Reliability 850nm VCSEL technology

Ø Electrically hot-pluggable

Ø Digital diagnostic SFF-8436 compliant

Ø Case operating temperature range:0°C to 70°C  

Ø Power dissipation < 1.5 W 


Applications

Ø 40G Ethernet

Ø Infiniband QDR

Ø Fiber channel


Standard

Ø Compliant to IEEE 802.3ba

Ø Compliant to SFF-8436

Ø RoHS Compliant.


General Description

ETU-LINK EQ854X-3MCD03 are designed for use in 40 Gigabit per second links over multimode fiber. They are compliant with the QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4.

The optical transmitter portion of the transceiver incorporates a 4-channel VCSEL (Vertical Cavity

Surface Emitting Laser) array, a 4-channel input buffer and laser driver, diagnostic monitors, control and bias blocks. For module control, the control interface incorporates a Two Wire Serial interface of clock and data signals. Diagnostic monitors for VCSEL bias, module temperature, transmitted optical powerreceived optical power and supply voltage are implemented and results are available through the TWS interface. Alarm and warning thresholds are established for the monitored attributes. Flags are set and interrupts generated when the attributes are outside the thresholds. Flags are also set and interrupts generated for loss of input signal (LOS) and transmitter fault conditions. All flags are latched and will remain set even if the condition initiating the latch clears and operation resumes. All interrupts can be masked and flags are reset by reading the appropriate flag register. The optical output will squelch for loss of input signal unless squelch is disabled. Fault detection or channel deactivation through the TWS interface will disable the channel. Status, alarm/warning and fault information are available via the TWS interface.

The optical receiver portion of the transceiver incorporates a 4-channel PIN photodiode array, a 4-channel TIA array, a 4 channel output buffer, diagnostic monitors, and control and bias blocks. Diagnostic monitors for optical input power are implemented and results are available through the TWS interface. Alarm and warning thresholds are established for the monitored attributes. Flags are set and interrupts generated when the attributes are outside the thresholds. Flags are also set and interrupts generated for loss of optical input signal (LOS). All flags are latched and will remain set even if the condition initiating the flag clears and operation resumes. All interrupts can be masked and flags are reset upon reading the appropriate flag register. The electrical output will squelch for loss of input signal (unless squelch is disabled) and channel de-activation through TWS interface. Status and alarm/warning information are available via the TWS interface.

Related Tags : Cisco QSFP-40G-eSR4 QSFP-40G-eSR4

Previous:40G QSFP+ BiDi SR4 100M Optical Transceiver

Next:QSFP-40G-ER4 CWDM 40KM LC DDM TRANSCEIVER

Message
*
Please fill the email
*
Please fill the subject
*
Please fill the content
Related Products