ETU-Link Technology CO ., LTD.

Blog

Juniper QFX5100 switch introduction
July 26,2017 09:50:45
The arrival of the digital network era, the demand for high-speed broadband is getting higher and higher, and the data network is gradually escalating from 1G to 10G, so the demand for 10G to 40G is constant.

Juniper QFX5100 is a switch designed for high-density end applications such as data centers. It can be used as an access switch and convergence switch, which is very flexible. QFX5100 series switches can be accessed to 1G, 10G and 40G mixed environment, and used as the third switch, used to meet customer demand that changed over time.
Each 10GbE port of Juniper QFX5100 series switches can support rate of 100Mbps, 1G and 10G. You can also achieve patch cord connection and copper wire connection. In addition, each 40G port of this series of switches can be configured as 4*10G ports. This allows you to choose the 40G QSFP+ to 4*10G SFP+ DAC or AOC series, flexible and applicable to data networks.

Features of QFX5100 (Juniper) series switches:
High-density configurations—72 ports of 10GbE in a 1 U platform; 96 ports of 10GbE in a 2 U platform; and 32 ports of 40GbE in a 1 U platform.
Up to 2.56 Tbps Layer 2 and Layer 3 performance and as low as 550 ns latency1
1.5 GHz dual-core Intel CPU with 8 GB memory and 32 GB SSD storage
High availability with the industry’s only Topology-Independent In-Service Software Upgrade (TISSU)
Rich automation capabilities with support for Python, Chef, Puppet, and zero-touch provisioning (ZTP)
Compatible with Juniper Networks EX4300 Ethernet switches, QFX 3500 switches and QFX3600 switches in integrated fabric solutions, thus providing investment protection.

Comparison of Juniper QFX5100 series switches:

Product Model

 

Type

Port

QFX5100-48S


 

Small 1U 10G data center access switch

48* 1GbE SFP/10GbE SFP+ port

6* 40GbE QSFP+ port

QFX5100-24Q


 

Small 1U 40GbE data center access layer and sink layer switch

24*  40GbE QSFP+ port

2* 4port 40GbEextended module

QFX5100-96S


 

Small 2U 10GbE convergence switch

96* 1GbE SFP/10GbE SFP+ port

8* 40GbE QSFP+ port


The module and cable will be used on Juniper QFX5100 switch:
As above, Juniper QFX5100 switch can provide 1GbE, 10GbE and 40GbE port, so SFP, SFP+, QSFP+ module and QSFP+ to QSFP+ DAC can be used on it.
Below are the optical modules and cables suitable for the Juniper QFX5100 series switches

No.

Data rate

ETU model

Description

1

10G

ESP8592-3LCD03

10G SFP+ MM 850nm 300m LC  with DDM

2

ESP3192-3LCD10

10G SFP+ SM 1310nm 10km LC  with DDM

3

ESP3192-3LCD40

10G SFP+ SM 1310nm 40km LC with DDM

4

ESP5592-3LCD40

10G SFP+ SM 1550nm 40km LC with DDM

5

ESP5592-3LCD80

10G SFP+ SM 1550nm 80km LC with DDM

8

40G

EQ854A-3MCD01

40G QSFP+ 850nm 100m MPO with DDM

9

EQxx4A-3LCD10

40G QSFP+ CWDM 10km LC with DDM

10

1.25G

ES8512-3LCD05

1.25G SFP MM 850nm 550m LC with DDM

11

ES3112-3LCD10

1.25G SFP SM 1310nm 10km LC  with DDM

12

ES5512-3LCD40

1.25G SFP SM 1550nm 40km LC  with DDM

13

ES5512-3LCD80

1.25G SFP SM 1550nm 80km LC  with DDM

14

ES5512-3LCD120

1.25G SFP SM 1550nm 120km LC  with DDM

15

DAC

ESPDC92-330C1

10G SFP+ to SFP+ Passive Cable 30AWG 1m

16

ESPDC92-328C3

10G SFP+ to SFP+ Passive Cable 28AWG 3m

17

ESPDC92-324C5

10G SFP+ to SFP+ Passive Cable 24AWG 5m

18

ESPDC92-324C7

10G SFP+ to SFP+ Passive Cable 28AWG 7m

19

EQDC4A-330C1

40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ DAC 30# passive cable 1m

20

EQDC4A-3492C1

40G QSFP+ to 4*10G SFP+ DAC 30# passive cable 1m


Why choose us?

Comparison

Juniper module

ETU module

Price

Very expensive

Save 50-80% cost

Compatibility

Only can compatible with Juniper

Can compatible with HUAWEI,H3C and ZTE switch at the same time

Lead time

2-4 weeks

3-5 work days

Warranty

1 year

3 years


ETU-Link provides modules used on Juniper QXF5100 series switch, will be strictly tested before shipment, 100% compatible with Juniper. For more details, welcome to visit our website at www.etulinktechnology.com or contact us at sales@etulinktechnology.com.

Related Tags : 40G QSFP+ 10G SFP+ Juniper QFX5100 switch

Previous :Is it possible that QSFP+ optical modules be used on the QSFP28 port?

Next :APC VS UPC, which one to choose?