Optical Transceiver
Blog
Home Blog

Blog

  • The Characteristics and connection solutions of 100G QSFP28 ER4 optical module
    The Characteristics and connection solutions of 100G QSFP28 ER4 optical module
    • March 01. 2024

    The 100G QSFP28 optical module has the characteristics of high density and low power consumption. It not only meets the current network needs, but also prepares for future network expansion. It is an ideal optical module solution for large data centers. Its standards are mainly defined by two major organizations, IEEE and MSA. Among them, IEEE defines the standards of SR4, LR4, ER4, and ZR4. ...

  • Back to work!
    Back to work!
    • February 19. 2024

  • 100G ultra-long distance transmission optical module(QSFP28 ZR4)
    100G ultra-long distance transmission optical module(QSFP28 ZR4)
    • January 23. 2024

    As a core parameter of optical modules, the market demand for ultra-long distance transmission optical modules is also rising steadily, and ultra-long distance transmission solutions have become the development trend of the future communication industry. At the same time, with the rapid development of cloud computing, big data and Ethernet, operators will upgrade the data center to a higher data r...

  • Introduction and application of dual-rate 100G QSFP28 LR4 optical module
    Introduction and application of dual-rate 100G QSFP28 LR4 optical module
    • December 26. 2023

    People's desire for high-speed optical networks has promoted the vigorous development of the entire optical communications industry, including independent R&D and innovation breakthroughs in many technologies such as optoelectronic device technology. At this stage, most data centers have deployed 100G networks. You must have seen a lot of single-rate 100G QSFP28 optical modules, such as SR4, L...

  •  Merry Chrismas!
    Merry Chrismas!
    • December 25. 2023

  • Application of 25G SFP28 optical module in 5G fronthaul
    Application of 25G SFP28 optical module in 5G fronthaul
    • December 08. 2023

    In the 5G network architecture, the front-pass optical module is upgraded from 10G to 25G. This article ETU-LINK will introduce the application of 25G SFP28 optical module in 5G fronthaul. 25G SFP28 dual fiber gray optical module 25G typical dual-fiber gray optical module supports transmission distances of 300 meters and 10 kilometers, 25G SFP28 300meters multimode optical module is main...

  • Comprehensively analyze the application scenario of optical module
    Comprehensively analyze the application scenario of optical module
    • December 01. 2023

    Optical module is mainly used in the field of data communication. Its function is to realize the mutual conversion of photoelectric signals. Due to the rise of big data, blockchain, cloud computing, Internet of things, artificial intelligence and 5G, data traffic has increased rapidly.The optical interconnection of data center and mobile communication has become a research hotspot in the optical c...

  • ETU-LINK High-speed Cable Product List
    ETU-LINK High-speed Cable Product List
    • November 25. 2023

    As a cost-effective high-speed data communication solution that replaces optical modules, high-speed cables are widely used in storage area networks, data centers, and high-performance computer connections. In this blog, ETU-LINK will introduce high-speed cables.   High-speed cable (Direct Attach Cable, referred to as DAC) is a kind of cable assembly purchased in a fixed length...

  • Analysis of 56G QSFP+ AOC active optical cable
    Analysis of 56G QSFP+ AOC active optical cable
    • November 14. 2023

    Active optical cable AOC is a new type of communication cable. Compared with passive cables or cable-based systems, it has the advantages of high transmission rate, long transmission distance, and low power consumption. It is an ideal solution for data centers, consumer electronics and other fields. Active optical cable AOC has different packages and rates: 10G SFP+ AOC, 25G SFP28 AOC, 40G/56G QSF...

  • 200G DAC direct attach cable VS 200G AOC active optical cable
    200G DAC direct attach cable VS 200G AOC active optical cable
    • November 11. 2023

    200G Ethernet has become a hot topic in the market due to its trend of higher transmission rate, higher density, and lower device power consumption. As important components, 200G optical modules, 200G DAC, and 200G AOC have also received attention from everyone. In this blog, ETU-LINK will talk about 200G DAC direct attach cables and 200G AOC active optical cables.   200G DAC The 200G DAC dir...

  • Comprehensive analysis of 40G QSFP+ SR4 and 100G QSFP28 SR4 parallel optical modules
    Comprehensive analysis of 40G QSFP+ SR4 and 100G QSFP28 SR4 parallel optical modules
    • November 10. 2023

    In the process of digitization, data processing, storage and transmission have developed rapidly. The rapid growth of a large number of data search services and video services has led to the development of data centers based on supercomputers and storage. As the main product for short-distance data center interconnection applications, high-speed parallel transmission optical modules have broad mar...

  • Analysis of 56G QSFP+ DAC Passive Cable
    Analysis of 56G QSFP+ DAC Passive Cable
    • November 02. 2023

    High speed cable DAC is a fixed component that supports high-speed data transmission, using a small connector module as an optical transceiver on one end of the cable. With cost advantages and energy-saving advantages, it is widely used in data centers for short distance applications. High speed cable DACs come in different packaging and speeds: 10G SFP+ DAC, 25G SFP28 DAC, 40G/56G QSFP+ ...

    A total of

    59

    pages

© Copyright: 2024 ETU-Link Technology CO ., LTD All Rights Reserved.

IPv6 network supported

Friendly Links:

易天官网
top

Leave A Message

Leave A Message

    If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.

  • #
  • #
  • #