Optical Transceiver
Blog
Home Blog

Blog

  • Function analysis of amplifier in medium and long distance optical module
    Function analysis of amplifier in medium and long distance optical module
    • January 19. 2022

    In optical fiber communication, when optical fiber transmits optical signal, the optical signal will attenuate along the optical fiber transmission path, and the transmission distance is limited by optical fiber attenuation. In order to transmit the signal further, we need to enhance the optical signal. The traditional method of enhancing the optical signal is to use the regenerator, but it has ma...

  • What are 10G SFP+ CPRI optical modules?
    What are 10G SFP+ CPRI optical modules?
    • January 14. 2022

    CPRI is the abbreviation of common public radio interface. CPRI plays the role of transmitting baseband I / Q signals to radio units in traditional BS (base station). CPRI has efficient and flexible I / Q data interfaces for various standards, such as GSM, WCDMA, LTE, etc. Unlike the data center, the CPRI optical module used in the base station has a constant temperature environment, and its worki...

  • What are the 10 GBIT/s SFP+ Optical Modules with a Transmission Distance of 40KM?
    What are the 10 GBIT/s SFP+ Optical Modules with a Transmission Distance of 40KM?
    • January 13. 2022

    Although 40 GBIT/s and 100 GBIT/s data centers are developing rapidly, 10 GBIT/s optical modules are in high demand in most application scenarios. For example, the computer rooms of many schools, organizations, and companies are still based on 10 GBIT/s Ethernet. Among them, 10 GBIT/s SFP+ optical modules occupy the largest market share. This article is easy to day light communication (ETU-li...

  • 40G QSFP+ to 10G SFP+ Branch High-speed Cable--power network upgrade
    40G QSFP+ to 10G SFP+ Branch High-speed Cable--power network upgrade
    • January 08. 2022

    Nowadays, under the rapid development of big data, artificial intelligence, Internet of Things and other network technologies, 10G network can no longer cope with the future traffic demand. In order to meet the upgrade of 10G network, and based on the low cost and high efficiency factors, 40G QSFP+ to 10G SFP+ DAC branch high-speed cable has become the preferred interconnection scheme for the shor...

  • Application of 40G DAC cable in data center tor cabling
    Application of 40G DAC cable in data center tor cabling
    • January 07. 2022

    TOR (Top of Rack) is a data center routing mode.In this article,ETU-LINK will introduce the application of 40 Gigabit DAC high-speed cable in data center TOR wiring. The 40 Gigabit data center TOR wiring mode is to use a standard 42U server cabinet, and then put a 40 Gigabit switch above the server cabinet. The server in the server cabinet is connected to the switch at the upper end thro...

  • What are the key factors that affect the performance of DAC high-speed cables?
    What are the key factors that affect the performance of DAC high-speed cables?
    • December 31. 2021

    The English translation of high-speed cable is Direct Attach Cable, or DAC for short. This article will introduce several key factors that affect the transmission performance of DAC high-speed cable. 1. Cable attenuation Cable attenuation refers to the reduction or loss of signal energy that occurs during the transmission of information to the device through the cable. During the transmission of h...

  • Introduction and application of dual-rate 100G QSFP28 LR4 optical module
    Introduction and application of dual-rate 100G QSFP28 LR4 optical module
    • December 30. 2021

    People's desire for high-speed optical networks has promoted the vigorous development of the entire optical communications industry, including independent R&D and innovation breakthroughs in many technologies such as optoelectronic device technology. At this stage, most data centers have deployed 100G networks. You must have seen a lot of single-rate 100G QSFP28 optical modules, such as SR4, L...

  • What QSFP+ optical modules are used to deploy the 40G data center?
    What QSFP+ optical modules are used to deploy the 40G data center?
    • December 25. 2021

    In recent years, in order to cope with the rapid development of ultra-high-definition video, cloud storage, cloud computing and other businesses, the world's major IT giants and telecom operators are actively building large 40G or even 100G data centers. Under this trend, the traditional 10G Ethernet obviously cannot adapt to the high bandwidth requirements of data centers. ETU-Link for you to int...

  • Application of 25G SFP28 optical module in 5G fronthaul
    Application of 25G SFP28 optical module in 5G fronthaul
    • December 23. 2021

    In the 5G network architecture, the front-pass optical module is upgraded from 10G to 25G. This article ETU-LINK will introduce the application of 25G SFP28 optical module in 5G fronthaul. 25G SFP28 dual fiber gray optical module 25G typical dual-fiber gray optical module supports transmission distances of 300 meters and 10 kilometers, 25G SFP28 300meters multimode optical module is mainly used fo...

  • Application of 100G QSFP28 optical module in data center
    Application of 100G QSFP28 optical module in data center
    • December 21. 2021

    Driven by the demand for high broadband from cloud data centers, artificial intelligence, and the Internet of Things, the penetration rate of 100G networks is getting higher and higher, and the demand for 100G high-speed optical modules is also increasing rapidly. Next, ETU-LINK will introduce the application of 100G QSFP28 optical module in the data center. The network structure in the data cente...

  • Detailed H3C SFP-GE-SX-MM850-A/D optical module model
    Detailed H3C SFP-GE-SX-MM850-A/D optical module model
    • December 11. 2021

    The SFP-GE-SX-MM850 optical module is a gigabit multimode optical module with a transmission rate of 1.25G. Its package type is hot-swappable SFP with a center wavelength of 850nm. It is used with multimode OM2(LC/PC-LC/PC) patch cord when the transmission distance up to 550m, can also be used with multi-mode OM1(LC/PC-LC/PC) patch cord up to the  transmission distance of 275m....

  • Introduction and application of 6 common 40G QSFP+ optical module models
    Introduction and application of 6 common 40G QSFP+ optical module models
    • December 08. 2021

    In recent years, cloud computing and big data have become an upsurge in our country. In order to provide sufficient bandwidth, many access switches have developed to core switches that can connect to 40G Ethernet. The rapid development of interconnected data transmission is inseparable from the 40G optical module, because it can provide enough bandwidth to ensure that data conversion is unimp...

    A total of

    47

    pages

© Copyright: 2022 ETU-Link Technology CO ., LTD All Rights Reserved.

IPv6 network supported

Friendly Links:

易天官网
top

Leave A Message

Leave A Message

    If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.

  • #
  • #
  • #