ETU-Link Technology CO ., LTD.

Blog

The introduction of TP-LINK switch models
June 22,2016 10:50:59
Founded in 1996, TP-LINK has become one of the world's leading providers of SOHO & SMB networking products, offering both innovative and award winning solutions to the market. TP-LINK supply to over 120 countries, serving tens of millions of consumers worldwide.
TP-LINK is a company that is fully committed to developing its products, services and consumer relations through extensive R&D, strict Quality Assurance practices, and effective outreach initiatives. Customer loyalty through interaction, focus and feedback are policies that help form the TP-LINK culture, as well as a commitment to achieve, and a dedication to innovate.

Today we will share the TP-LINK TL-SL5428 Switches with you.

TL-SL5428 switch is a new generation of two layer full network management switch which is designed for building high security and high performance network requirements, with 4 Gigabit uplink interface.Provide a complete security strategy, perfect QoS strategy and a wealth of VLAN functions, easy to manage and maintain. Meet the network and access requirements of small and medium enterprises, intelligent Community, hotels, office network and campus network.

Product features:
※ 24 10/100M adaptive RJ45 ports, 4 10/100/1000M adaptive RJ45 ports and 4 multiplexing Gigabit SFP (GBIC mini) optical module expansion slot,flexible extension
※ Perfect security strategy,meet the requirements of network security
※ Support multiple spanning tree protocol,ensure the high reliability of the network
※ Provide Web network management, CLI command line, SNMP and other management methods, support SSL, SSH security management
※ Support standard cluster management, topology discovery and other functions
※ Provide log grading, log file export, etc

Typical applications of backbone Gigabit networks

Application topology 1: Campus Network

 

Equipment list

Type

Model

Name

Router

TL-ER5110

High-performance Internet router

Central Switch

TL-SL5428

24+4G Gigabit two layer full network management switch

Aggregation Switch

TL-SL3428

24+4G Gigabit two layer network management switch

Access Switch

TL-SF1016S/TL-SF1024S

10/100M adaptive Ethernet switch

Application topology 2: Hotel networks

Equipment list

Type

Model

Name

Router

TL-ER5110

High-performance Internet router

Central Switch

TL-SL5428

24+4G Gigabit two layer full network management switch

Aggregation Switch

TL-SL3428

24+4G Gigabit two layer network management switch

Access Switch

TL-SF1016S/TL-SF1024S

10/100M adaptive Ethernet switch

The corresponding model of TP-LINK modules and ETU-Link modules:

 

 

TP-LINK module PN

ETU module PN

Description

 

1.25Gbps

SFP Modules

TL-SM311LM

ES8512-3LCD05

1.25G SFP MM 850nm 550M LC connector with DDM

TL-SM321A

ESB5312-3LCD10

1.25G BIDI SFP SM TX1550/RX1310nm 10km LC connector with DDM

TL-SM321B

ESB3512-3LCD10

1.25G BIDI SFP SM TX1310/RX1550nm 10km LC connector with DDM

10Gbps

XFP Modules

TXM431-LR

EX3192-3LCD10

10G XFP LR SM 1310nm 10KM LC connector with DDM

Related Tags : Juniper Switch Active Copper Cable SFP+ DAC cable

Previous :The difference between multimode and single-mode SFP

Next :The introduction of Juniper switch models