ETU-Link Technology CO ., LTD.

Blog

100G CFP4 VS 100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver
August 20,2019 21:03:06

With the advent of the 5th generation (5G) communication, 100G is becoming more and more familiar to us, but we really know 100G optical module?

Compared with the 100G CFP4 optical module and the 100G QSFP28 optical module, which packaging has more advantage?More popular?Today we will compare and analyze them in detail.

 

QSFP28 optical module

QSFP28 optical module belongs to a kind of 100G optical module which is  mainstream on the market at present.QSFP28 optical module provides four different signal channels, the transmission rate increased from 25Gbps to 40Gbps.QSFP28 optical module is smaller than other 100G modules, so it is getting more and more attention.

 

CFP4 optical module

The 100G CFP optical module, also known as 100G client module, it is a pluggable module with external packaging and supports hot pluggable module.

CFP series optical modules go through the development of CFP and CFP2 since their introduction. Now, CFP4 optical module have been successfully launched and received widely praise.

 

Performance comparison between 100G QSFP28 and 100G CFP4 optical module

(1) port density

CFP4 optical module is the latest generation of 100G optical module in CFP, compared with the QSFP28 optical module, even if its width is a quarter of the size of the first generation CFP, but the packaging style still is bigger than QSFP28 optical module, so QSFP28 optical module is superior on the utilization of port.

 

(2) high density wiring

The 100G QSFP28 optical module uses four optical fiber channels to transmit data, and the transmission rate of each optical fiber channel can reach up to 28Gbps, which is mainly used for 100G transmission applications.Compared with 100G CFP4 optical module, 100G QSFP28 optical module is more suitable for high-density wiring, and most data centers prefer to select 100G QSFP28 optical module.

 

(3) classification of optical module

The 100G QSFP28 optical module and 100G CFP4 optical module are respectively derived multiple categories. I will show the categories between them in the form of a table below:

100G CFP4

Optical module

Interface type

Optical fiber type

Transmission distance

100G CFP4 SR4

LC duplex

Multi-mode

100mOM3

100G CFP4 LR4

LC duplex

Single mode

10KM

100G CFP4 ER4

LC duplex

Single mode

40KM

 

100G QSFP28

Optical module

Interface type

Optical fiber type

Transmission distance

100G QSFP28 SR4

MTP

Multi-mode

70mOM3);100mOM4

100G QSFP28 LR4

LC duplex

Single mode

10KM

100G QSFP28 ER4

LC duplex

Single mode

40KM

100G QSFP28 PSM4

MTP

Single mode

500KM

100G QSFP28 CWDM4

LC duplex

Single mode

2KM

 

I believe through contrastive analysis in this article, it is very clearly show that the overall cost performance of 100G QSFP28 optical modules in the product performance, 100G QSFP is an advantage in price.If you want to know more about our products, please visit our websitewww.etulinktechnology.com.

Related Tags : 100G CFP4 optical module 100G QSFP28 optical modules QSFP28 optical module

Previous :Welcome to CIOE2019

Next :25G SFP28 LR cost-effective optical module