ETU-Link Technology CO ., LTD.

Blog

HUAWEI S5700-28P-LI-AC switch introduction
March 09,2018 08:57:31
HUAWEI S5700 Series switches are popular both at home and abroad. Understanding its characteristics may be useful to the application of the majority of users. So let’s popularize the knowledge of one of the switches——S5700-28P-LI-AC.
S5700-28P-LI-AC switch combines reliable, safe, green and other advanced technologies, use simple and convenient installation and maintenance measure, help customers to reduce the pressure of network planning, construction and maintenance, help enterprises build future oriented IT network.

HUAWEI S5700-28P-LI-AC switch introduction
S5700-28P-LI-AC Gigabit enterprise switch is a two layer Ethernet switch developed by HUAWEI, has many practical functions. For enterprise users, can be an ideal solution to the problem of enterprise network sharing. Size is (Width x depth x height)442mm×220mm×43.6mm, backplane bandwidth is 256Gbps, forwarding performance is 42 Mpps. Its interface is rich, with 24 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet ports and 4 SFP ports. 
HUAWEI S5700-28P-LI-AC front panel as shown below.


The common modules on HUAWEI S5700-28P-LI-AC switch

HUAWEI models

ETU models

Description

SFP-1000Base T

ES-T1-RJ45

Huawei SFP-1000BaseT SFP Copper-T RJ45 100m

SFP-GE-SX-MM850

ES8512-3LCD05

Huawei SFP-GE-SX-MM850 SFP MM 850nm 550m

SFP-GE-LX-SM1310

ES3112-3LCD10

Huawei SFP-GE-LX-SM1310 SFP SM 1310nm 10km

SFP-GE-LH40-SM1310

ES3112-3LCD40

Huawei SFP-GE-LH40-SM1310 SFP SM 1310nm 40km

SFP-GE-LH40-SM1550

ES5512-3LCD40

Huawei SFP-GE-LH40-SM1550 SFP SM 1550nm 40km



The above HUAWEI compatible optical transceivers are provided by ETU-Link, products in strict accordance with the norms of OEM. Performance comparable to the original one, all modules will be multiple tested before shipment, 100% guarantee can be able to normally work on the switch.

Comparing with other similar products of HUAWEI S5700 series:
The parameters of HUAWEI S5700-28P-LI-AC, S5700-28P-PWR-LI, S5700-28TP-LI-AC and S5700-28TP-PWR-LI-AC are as follows:


S5700 series switches are widely used in Germany, Switzerland and so on, the third-party modules have verified by customers, performance comparable to the original optical module. If need these modules, welcome to visit our website: www.etulinktechnology.com or contact our sales: sales@etulinktechnology.com. 

Related Tags : GE-100FX SFP Transceiver Spring-Latch SFP Transceiver HUAWEI compatible optical transceivers

Previous :Can optical module write code bytes exceed 16 bits?

Next :QSFP-40G-SR4 VS QSFP-40G-LR4 VS 40G LR4 PSM optical module